Since 1904 the American Dairy Goat Association has been serving the dairy goat industry.

ADGA

Serving the Dairy Goat Industry Since 1904!

 
2008 National Show Results Print E-mail
2008 National Show Results

Premier Breeder of Show

KASTDEMUR'S DAIRY GOATS


Runner-up Premier Breeder of Show

ED JODLOWSKI FAMILY


Herdsman Award

DONALD & KAREN SCHNIPKE & FAMILY

Alpine

JUDGE: Kristina Bozzo-Baldenegro     Consultant: Jennifer Lynn Bice
Junior Does: 112     Senior Does: 199     Total Judged: 311

Photos copyrighted Steve Pope Photography, LLC

Grand Champion:
SGCH TEMPO AQUILA TOKAY

Owner: Lauren L. Acton, DVM
Breeder: Lauren L. Acton, DVM

Reserve Grand Champion:
CH KICKAPOO-VALLEY LIASON MUSIC

Owner: Kenyon Jodlowski
Breeder: Kenyon Jodlowski

Junior Champion:
CHERRY GLEN RADICAL FINALITY

Owner: Diane Kirsch
Breeder: Diane Kirsch

Reserve Junior Champion:
TALES-N-ALL GL IRIS IVY

Owner: Julie Reynolds
Breeder: Julie Reynolds

Best Udder:
SGCH WALNUT-FORK D KIMCHEE

Owner: Lynne L. Benedict
Breeder: Lynne L. Benedict

Reserve Best Udder:
CH KICKAPOO-VALLEY LIASON MUSIC

Owner: Ed Jodlowski
Breeder: Ed Jodlowski

Best Three Junior Does: Diane Kirsch

Jr. Get-of-Sire:
CH PEARL VALLEY SEQUENCE SALVO

Owner: Ashlynne, Caleigh, Caysie and Caden Ringkvist

Dairy Herd: Lauren L. Acton, DVM

Best Three Senior Does: Lauren L. Acton, DVM

Senior Get-of-Sire: SGCH MILAR-FARM ROYAL IMAGE
Owner: Lauren L. Acton, DVM

Produce of Dam: GCH DES-RUHIGESTELLE FREE THINKER
Owner: Lauren L. Acton, DVM

Dam & Daughter: SG WALNUT-FORK DISTRACTED ISSUES
Owner: Lynn L. Benedict

Highest 305 Milk: SGCH TEMPO AQUILA FREELY IMAGINED
Owner: Lauren L. Actom, DVM

Highest 305 Butterfat: BEARLY CJ FERNIE
Owner: Benjamin Rupchis

High Lifetime Milk: WALNUT-FORK GE KAMPALA
Owner: Lynn L. Benedict

High Lifetime Butterfat: WALNUT-FORK GE KAMPALA
Owner: Lynn L. Benedict

Premier Breeder: CHERRY GLEN

Premier Exhibitor: ED JODLOWSKI FAMILY

Premier Sire: PLEASANT-GROVE SUPER SAGA
Owner:

LaMancha

JUDGE: Thomas P. Considine    Consultant: Joan Dean Rowe DVM
Junior Does: 176 Senior Does: 211 Total Judged: 387

Photos copyrighted Steve Pope Photography, LLC

Grand Champion:
SGCH KASTDEMUR'S EVIAN

Owner: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats
Breeder: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats

Reserve Grand Champion:
THE PREFERENCE FLYER

Owner: Julie & Kyle Matthys
Breeder: Grace Diane Garst

Junior Champion:
KASTDEMUR'S CALISTOGA

Owner: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats
Breeder: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats

Reserve Junior Champion:
KICKAPOO-VALLEY WILD YELLOBIRD

Owner: Evan Jodlowski
Breeder: Evan Jodlowski

Best Udder:
THE PREFERENCE FLYER

Owner: Julie & Kyle Matthys
Breeder: Grace Diane Garst

Reserve Best Udder:
SGCH KASTDEMUR'S EVIAN

Owner: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats
Breeder: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats

Best Three Junior Does: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats

Jr. Get-of-Sire: SGCH KASTDEMUR'S WATCH YOURSELF
Owner: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats

Dairy Herd: Aaron J. Carter

Best Three Senior Does: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats

Senior Get-of-Sire: SGCH WILLOW RUN CHALUPA BJORN
Owner: Aaron J. Carter

Produce of Dam: SGCH KASTDEMUR'S SPRITE
Owner: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats

Dam & Daughter: SGCH KASTDEMUR'S EVIAN
Owner: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats

Highest 305 Milk: SGCH OAKS WHISPER TAFFETA
Owner: Oaks Whisper

Highest 305 Butterfat: SGCH OAKS WHISPER TAFFETA
Owner: Oaks Whisper

High Lifetime Milk: SGCH KASTDEMUR'S EVIAN
Owner: Kastdemur's Dairy

High Lifetime Butterfat: SGCH OAKS WHISPER TAFFETA
Owner: Oaks Whisper

Premier Breeder: KASTEDMUR'S DAIRY

Premier Exhibitor: KASTDEMUR'S DAIRY

Premier Sire: GCH ONE*OAK*HILL MEDICINE TUMULT
Owner:

Recorded Grade

JUDGE: Jennifer Lynn Bice    Consultant: Thomas P. Considine
Junior Does: 61    Senior Does: 72     Total Judged: 133

Photos copyrighted Steve Pope Photography, LLC

Grand Champion:
MILL-MAC ZANZIBAR RIZZO

Owner: Maury & Kelly Martin
Breeder: Sarah McGregor

Reserve Grand Champion:
GCH HILLSIDE PINES MOFADES BLUSH

Owner: Joe, Vicky, Jarrod & Alisa Tonn
Breeder: Joe, Vicky, Jarrod & Alisa Tonn

Junior Champion:
KRISSCROSS MACK KAMILE

Owner: Kristen Ellis
Breeder: Kristen Ellis

Reserve Junior Champion:
KICKAPOO-VALLEY SAGA YODA

Owner: Cameron Jodlowski
Breeder: Cameron Jodlowski

Best Udder:
MILL-MAC ZANZIBAR RIZZO

Owner: Maury & Kelly Martin
Breeder: Sarah McGregor

Reserve Best Udder:
GCH HILLSIDE PINES MOFADES BLUSH

Owner: Joe, Vicky, Jarrod & Alisa Tonn
Breeder: Joe, Vicky, Jarrod & Alisa Tonn

Best Three Junior Does: Morgan Allen

Dairy Herd: Tammy Tullar

Best Three Senior Does: Bruce and Klisse Foster & Family

Produce of Dam: AUTUMN-ACRES SUMMER THYME
Owner: Tammy Tullar

Dam & Daughter: CAPRINE GARDENS WYNTER STORM
Owner: Karen A. Torrence

Highest 305 Milk: GCH D-5-H's SEASON
Owner: Morgan Allen

Highest 305 Butterfat: GCH D-5-H's SEASON
Owner: Morgan Allen

High Lifetime Milk: GHC HAYCREEKS SD SPRING
Owner: Morgan Allen

High Lifetime Butterfat: MILTON-HERSHEY LOKWPM SMORE
Owner: Karen A. Torrence

Premier Breeder: MORGAN ALLEN

Premier Exhibitor: MORGAN ALLEN

Nubian

JUDGE: Joan Dean Rowe DVM    Consultant: Kristina Bozzo-Baldenegro
Junior Does: 187     Senior Does: 189     Total Judged: 376

Photos copyrighted Steve Pope Photography, LLC

Grand Champion:
SGCH KASTDEMUR'S TEMERITY

Owner: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats
Breeder: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats<

Reserve Grand Champion:
GCH LAKESHORE-FARMS JULIE'S JAGUAR

Owner: Megan Tredway-Carter
Breeder: Megan Tredway-Carter

Junior Champion:
KASTDEMUR'S TAINTED LOVE

Owner: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats
Breeder: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats

Reserve Junior Champion:
LAKESHORE ACE RISQUE

Owner: Megan Tredway-Carter
Breeder: Megan Tredway-Carter

Best Udder:
SGCH KASTDEMUR'S TEMERITY

Owner: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats
Breeder: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats

Reserve Best Udder:
GCH LAKESHORE-FARMS JULIE'S JAGUAR

Owner: Megan Tredway-Carter
Breeder: Megan Tredway-Carter

Best Three Junior Does: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats

Jr. Get-of-Sire: KISMET HERO'S USER FRIENDLY
Owner: Timothy VanZant

Dairy Herd: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats

Best Three Senior Does: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats

Senior Get-of-Sire: LAKESHORE-FARMS DOCTOR LUKE
Owner: Megan Treadway-Carter

Produce of Dam: GCH DAYSPRING REJOICING JULIE
Owner: Megan Treadway-Carter

Dam & Daughter: SG KASTDEMUR'S MYSTERE
Owner: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats

Highest 305 Milk: SG KASTDEMUR'S MYSTERE
Owner: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats

Highest 305 Butterfat: SG KASTDEMUR'S MYSTERE
Owner: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats

High Lifetime Milk: SG KASTDEMUR'S THEENVELOPEPLEASE
Owner: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats

High Lifetime Butterfat: SG KASTDEMUR'S THEENVELOPEPLEASE
Owner: Kastdemur's Dairy Goats

Premier Breeder: MEGAN TREDWAY-CARTER

Premier Exhibitor: MEGAN TREDWAY-CARTER

Premier Sire: KASTDEMUR'S KING OF THE HILL
Owner:

Oberhasli

JUDGE: Joan Dean Rowe DVM    Consultant: Raymond G. Vieira
Junior Does: 108     Senior Does: 97     Total Judged: 205

Photos copyrighted Steve Pope Photography, LLC

Grand Champion:
GCH WILLOW RUN SIR WILL HASSIDA

Owner: Elizabeth D. Kennelley
Breeder: Annastacia Z. Dean

Reserve Grand Champion:
SGCH HEAVEN'S HOLLOW SHOTSI

Owner: Jill Thomas Whomble
Breeder: Jill Thomas Whomble

Junior Champion:
TONKA-TAILS YORKSHIRE VIOLET

Owner: Megan Okeson
Breeder: Mary & Dave Daubert

Reserve Junior Champion:
HEAVEN'S HOLLOW ZORETTA

Owner: Jill Thomas Whomble
Breeder: Jill Thomas Whomble

Best Udder:
GCH WILLOW RUN SIR WILL HASSIDA

Owner: Elizabeth D. Kennelley
Breeder: Annastacia Z. Dean

Reserve Best Udder:
SGCH HEAVEN'S HOLLOW SHOTSI

Owner: Jill Thomas Whomble
Breeder: Jill Thomas Whomble

Dairy Herd: Jill Thomas Whomble

Best Three Senior Does: Jill Thomas Whomble

Senior Get-of-Sire: CH CREAM-OF-KANSAS' REM ARRIO
Owner: Andrea Strusz

Produce of Dam: HAZELRIDGE-FARMS ALANNA
Owner: Scott McPherson

Dam & Daughter: CH FDF-PLEASANT-FIELDS CHALLICE
Owner: Tecoa Lynn Seibert

Highest 305 Milk: SGCH HEAVEN'S HOLLOW JEZABELL
Owner: Jill T. Whomble

Highest 305 Butterfat: SGCH HEAVEN'S HOLLOW JEZABELL
Owner: Jill T. Whomble

High Lifetime Milk: TONKA-TAILS DIVINED RAPSODY
Owner: New Dreams

High Lifetime Butterfat: TONKA-TAILS DIVINED RAPSODY
Owner: New Dreams

Premier Breeder: JILL THOMAS WHOMBLE

Premier Exhibitor: HEAVEN'S HOLLOW

Premier Sire: CREAM-OF-KANSAS RID DEVON
Owner:

Saanen

JUDGE: Jennifer Lynn Bice    Consultant: Thomas P. Considine
Junior Does: 97     Senior Does: 128     Total Judged: 225

Photos copyrighted Steve Pope Photography, LLC

Grand Champion:
GCH DES-RUHIGESTELLE WINSEEKER

Owner: Mrs. Fern L. Acton
Breeder: Mrs. Fern L. Acton

Reserve Grand Champion:
CISCO WWS MANGO V8

Owner: Nan Lee Wojcik
Breeder: Nan Lee Wojcik

Junior Champion:
NOBLE-SPRINGS NSZ JAZELLE

Owner: Dustin Noble
Breeder: Dustin Noble

Reserve Junior Champion:
JUG-TAVERN'S VEDA PIERCE

Owner: Will Pearson & Larry Dudman
Breeder: Will Pearson & Larry Dudman

Best Udder:
GCH DES-RUHIGESTELLE WINSEEKER

Owner: Mrs. Fern L. Acton
Breeder: Mrs. Fern L. Acton

Reserve Best Udder:
WILLOW RUN RITESFRED SNUGGLE

Owner: Ralph Zimmerman, Joel Smith & Will Iager
Breeder: Dennis D. & Patricia A. Dean

Best Three Junior Does: Karen Smith

Jr. Get-of-Sire: BRIAR-BAY IA PRINCE MAC
Owner: Linda Gay Bottoms

Dairy Herd: Lauren L. Acton DVM

Best Three Senior Does: Lauren L. Acton DVM

Senior Get-of-Sire: GCH ROCK-POINT MAN AFTER MIDNITE
Owner: Will Pearson & Larry Dudman

Produce of Dam: SG DES-RUHIGESTELLE ELENDILI
Owner: Lauren L. Acton DVM

Dam & Daughter: SG DES-RUHIGESTELLE ELENDILI
Owner: Lauren L. Acton DVM

Highest 305 Milk: SG DES-RUHIGESTELLE ELENDILI
Owner: Lauren L. Acton, DVM

Highest 305 Butterfat: SG DES-RUHIGESTELLE ELENDILI
Owner: Lauren L. Acton, DVM

High Lifetime Milk: SG DES-RUHIGESTELLE LLYONESSE
Owner: Lauren L. Acton, DVM

High Lifetime Butterfat: SG DES-RUHIGESTELLE LLYONESSE
Owner: Lauren L. Acton, DVM

Premier Breeder: MRS. FERN ACTON

Premier Exhibitor: JUG TAVERN

Premier Sire: GCH ROCK-POINT MAN AFTER MIDNITE
Owner:

Toggenburg

JUDGE: Raymond G. Vieira    Consultant: Kristina Bozzo-Baldenegro
Junior Does: 111    Senior Does: 124     Total Judged: 235

Photos copyrighted Steve Pope Photography, LLC

Grand Champion:
SGCH NESHAMINY ACRES CD ALOHA

Owner: Amy Elizabeth Plummer
Breeder: Amy Elizabeth Plummer

Reserve Grand Champion:
NESHAMINY ACRES KD HAVARTI

Owner: Amy Elizabeth Plummer
Breeder: Amy Elizabeth Plummer

Junior Champion:
REDBIRD CARBINATED EMBASSY


Owner: Redbird Acres
Breeder: Redbird Acres

Reserve Junior Champion:
CHERRY GLEN TRISTIN ALLIANCE


Owner: Diane Kirsch
Breeder: Diane Kirsch & Wayne Cullen

Best Udder:
CH SEVEN-MAPLES WH-SER SYNERGY

Owner: Ashlynne Ringkvist
Breeder: Elaine M Eidemiller

Reserve Best Udder:
SGCH CHERRY GLEN TRISTIN AYLA

Owner: Diane Kirsch
Breeder: Diane Kirsch & Wayne Cullen

Best Three Junior Does: Redbird Acres

Jr. Get-of-Sire: CH CHERRY GLEN TRISTAN BAILEY
Owner: Diane Kirsch

Dairy Herd: Diane Kirsch

Best Three Senior Does: Dr. and Mrs. John Plummer

Senior Get-of-Sire: GCH LITTLE*CREEK LCTT TRISTIN
Owner: Diane Kirsch

Produce Of Dam: SGCH KRYSTAL-KREEK WREVENGE A
Owner: Diane Kirsch

Dam & Daughter: SGCH CHERRY GLEN TRISTIN AYLA
Owner: Diane Kirsch

Highest 305 Milk: SGCH CHERRY GLEN WYN ANNA
Owner: Cherry Glen

Highest 305 Butterfat: SGCH CHERRY GLEN WYN ANNA
Owner: Cherry Glen

High Lifetime Milk: SGCH CHERRY GLEN TRISTAN AYLA
Owner: Cherry Glen

High Lifetime Butterfat: SOARING-D LCT WINDY WILLOW
Owner: Cherry Glen

Premier Breeder: DIANE KIRSCH & WAYNE CULLEN

Premier Exhibitor: CHERRY GLEN

Premier Sire: GCH LITTLE*CREEK LCTT TRISTIN
Owner: